ASIA center | JAPAN FOUNDATION

The Japan Foundation Asia Center carries out
mutual exchange programs and cooperative work
between the people of Asian countries and regions.

MENU

Over 40 performing arts professionals invited from across the world to TPAM2020

Every year since 2015, the Japan Foundation Asia Center has been inviting various presenters in the field of the performing arts, including artistic directors of theaters and festivals as well as independent producers from Asia and around the globe, to TPAM–Performing Arts Meeting in Yokohama. To date, the total number of invitees amounts to around 200, contributing to network building on an international level.

This year, we will invite 30 presenters, most of whom are from a spirited young generation, to TPAM. In addition, we will also invite three journalists and critics from Southeast Asia, and eight emerging producers from Southeast Asia and Japan.

Through a variety of meetings and performance programs at TPAM, we aspire to promote an exchange of ideas, foster mutual understanding, and encourage more people to engage with contemporary performing arts in Asia, leading to active and creative collaborations.

Presenters

Abdi Karya (Makassar/Jogjakarta, Indonesia)
Program Officer, Whani D Project

Dara Hanafi (Jakarta, Indonesia)
Independent producer

Tanawat Asawaitthipond (Bangkok, Thailand)
Producer and curator, Artpedia : a troupe
https://www.facebook.com/artpediaatroupe/

Nuttamon Pramsumran (Bangkok, Thailand)
Director/Playwright

Jerrey Aguilar (Bohol, the Phillipines)
Associate Artistic Director, KASING SINING TEATRO BOL-ANON ENSEMBLE

Benhur Zerrudo Abulencia (South Cotabato, the Philippines)
Executive Council member, the National Committee on Dance- National Commission for the Culture and The Arts

Tam Thi Pham (Hanoi, Vietnam/Hamburg, Germany)
Composer/Improviser

Tra Nguyen (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
Playwright/Founder, The Run - A Theater Project
https://www.facebook.com/TheRun.Theater/

Kelvin Wong (Selangor, Malaysia)
Artistic Director, Theatresauce
https://www.theatresauce.info/

Mah Jun Yi (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Assistant Producer of Seni Tiga, KongsiKL
https://www.kongsikl.com/

Khin Thethtar Latt a.k.a. Nora (Yangon, Myanmar)
Independent artist

Yadanar Win (Yangon, Myanmar)
Independent Artist

Rady Nget (Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
Contemporary dancer and dance professor, Royal University of Fine Art

Sokserey Sang (Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
Rap News MC and Hip Hop artist

Vangthanousone Bouaphanh (Vientiane, Laos)
Director, Lao Jazzanova band
https://www.facebook.com/Lao-Jazzanova-band-2230987256947829/

Silibangon Vongsa (Vientiane, Laos)
Dancer/Choreographer, Fanglao Dance Company
https://www.facebook.com/Fanglaodancecompany

Eun young Kwon a.k.a. Jae Shin (Seoul, Korea)
Director/Founder, 0set Project
https://www.facebook.com/0setproject/

Ruchira Das (Kolkata, India)
Director, Think Arts Foundation
http://www.thinkarts.co.in/

Lily Balatincz (Sydney, Australia)
Creative producer of Contemporary Performance, Campbelltown Arts Centre
https://c-a-c.com.au/

Lynanne Sparrow (Toronto, Canada)
Producer, Canadian Stage
https://www.canadianstage.com/Online/default.asp

Katy Dammers (Philadelphia, United States)
Artistic Producer, FringeArts
https://fringearts.com/

Francisco Javier Rojas Trejo (Mexico City, Mexico)
Artistic Programmer, Cultural Secretariat of Mexico City

Ana Luisa Sirota De Azevedo (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Deputy Manager, Sesc Bom Retiro
https://www.sescsp.org.br/unidades/72_BOM+RETIRO

Beatrice Bresolin (Bassano del Grappa, Italy)
Dancer/Choreographer

Neil Luck (London, United Kingdom)
Independent artist
http://www.neilluck.com/about/about.html

Iara Solano (Madrid, Spain)
Founder, Sleepwalk Collective
http://www.sleepwalkcollective.com/

Victor Roussel (Paris, France)
Artistic Advisor, Théâtre de la Bastille
http://www.theatre-bastille.com/

Julia Sandor (Budapest, Hungary)
Resident Dramaturg, Radnoti Miklos Theatre
http://radnotiszinhaz.hu/

Oxana Efremenko (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Art Director, International Festival of Modern Theatre CHAOS
https://chaos.old-house.ru/

Adel Abdel Wahab (Alexandria, Egypt)
Artistic Manager, Hewar Theater

Next Generation: Producing Performing Arts

Details: Next Generation: Producing Performing Arts

Michael H.B. Raditya (Jogjakarta, Indonesia)
Researcher/Critic/Writer

Micah Pinto (Manila, the Philippines)
Executive Director, Para Sa Sining Collaboratory Inc.
https://business.facebook.com/parasasining/

Linh Dinh (Hanoi, Vietnam)
Independent Art Manager/Producer

Koe Gaik Cheng (Penang, Malaysia)
Festival Manager, Little Door Festival

Mok Cui Yin (Singapore)
Independent producer

KAMIKAWA Miyuu (Tokyo, Japan)
Barrier leaper, syuz'gen LLC.

SONE Chisato (Tokyo, Japan)
Program officer, Komaba Agora Theater

HORI Asami (Tokyo, Japan)
Production manager, General Incorporated Association of ZEITAKU BINBOU

Journalists and Critics

Amitha Amranand (Bangkok, Thailand)
Contributing theater critic, Bangkok Post

Katrina Stuart Santiago (Manila, the Philippines)
Arts and Culture Critic/Writer

Sharmilla Ganesan (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Presenter/Producer, The Bigger Picture
https://www.facebook.com/BFMthebiggerpicture/